[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Nic teaming Proliant ML350 G9 Hyper-v

Posted on 2015-02-20
4
Medium Priority
?
1,044 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-20
Hello,
I will install for the first time a brand new HP Proliant ML350 g9 server (4 Nic's on board).
Operating System will be Server 2012 R2 on host and 2 V machines will run on local disk storage.
How do i configure the NIC teaming, with HP networking configuration utility or better with Windows Server manager?
Can i expect some troubles and how do i design the network layout?
For example 1 NIc for Management host, and 2 or 3 for the V machines?
The v machines doesn't need much bandwidth, 1 will be DC and the other Remote desktop server for only 5 people.
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:antwerp2007
4 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40621227
There is no simple answer. How you choose to team is dependent on your end goals. Higher availability has different needs that higher bandwidth. High outbound traffic would be a different configuration than high inbound traffic. Dedicating a NC to management can provide more resiliency in some types of failures, but teaming a management set is more robust. While a fully converged stack with QOS optimizes the most network bandwidth.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40621287
How do i configure the NIC teaming, with HP networking configuration utility or better with Windows Server manager?

in server manager, click local server
on the right, you will see nic teaming; click on disabled
it will open a window.  under teams there is a tasks drop down box; select new team
give it a name and select the adapters you want to use
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Philip Elder earned 2000 total points
ID: 40621341
I have an E-E article: Some Hyper-V Hardware and Software Best Practices. In it I talk about teaming.

In this case, we would create two teams using Windows Server teaming. One for the host and one for the virtual switch (vSwitch) that is not shared with the host OS.

If the NICs are Broadcom make sure VMQ (Virtual Machine Queues) are disabled for each physical port.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:antwerp2007
ID: 40621387
Philip thank you for the answer it is complete and helpful!
0