Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

override conditional formatting color

Posted on 2015-02-20
4
Medium Priority
?
94 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-11
Hi

I have inhertied a workbook with conditional formatting and i would like to override some of the colours that the conditional formatting sets. After investigation it appears that the conditional formatting takes precidence and i cannot override it.

Does anyone know how i can?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Richiep86
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40621207
Refine the conditional formatting formulas.

For example, if the formula is

=d5<10

and you wanted column F to have an "X" to override it, then change the formula to:

=AND(d5<10,F5<>"X")
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 2000 total points
ID: 40621226
Correct, Conditional Formatting takes precedence, so you will have either apply rules to NOT apply formatting, or insert exclude conditions in the existing conditions. In above example you could put a first rule for F5 <> "X" and no formatting, with stop, at top.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Richiep86
ID: 40630934
This helped me achieve what i was looking for,

Many thanks,
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40631782
If it did, why a "B" grade? There was nothing more to say.
0