Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

winbook tw700 black screen - will not turn on with power plugged in

Posted on 2015-02-20
3
Medium Priority
?
2,708 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-26
I have a tw700 that will not turn on. I have tried holding the power and windows button for 5 seconds. I have tried holding just the power. nothing appears to restart it.

Is there a hidden reset button on this thing? Any help would be appreciated. thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:bbimis
3 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 40622564
contact the vendor/manufacturer and return it under warranty
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:aleghart
aleghart earned 1000 total points
ID: 40622587
Remove battery.  Unplug from wall power.

Press power button to discharge capacitors and reset power state.

Plug in wall power.

Press power button.

It's the same procedure for laptops and desktops for the last 10-15 years, since soft switches (logic-based) were introduced.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bbimis
ID: 40634076
ended up being hardware issue. sent back for repair thanks!
0