Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I allow NAT Loopback on a Draytek Vigor 2820

Posted on 2015-02-20
4
Medium Priority
?
1,543 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-04
How can I allow NAT Loopback on a Draytek Vigor 2820?

We are setting up soft phones from mobile devices and they can only be set to use the external IP, problem is you can't access the external IP from inside the network. So I think I need to allow NAT Loopback, problem is I'm not sure how to achieve this, I have taken a pretty good look on the internet?

Any help would be great! Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:corecc
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 40622583
> problem is you can't access the external IP from inside the network.

why don't you access its internal address directly? any difference?
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Rob_Jeffrey
Rob_Jeffrey earned 750 total points
ID: 40622613
What is the firmware of your Draytek?  The 3.3.4.1 and 3.3.5.1 may not work.
http://durdle.com/archives/2011/01/05/nat-loopback-broken-on-draytek-vigor-2820-firmware-3-3-3/

Check for an updated firmware.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve earned 750 total points
ID: 40623035
nat loopback is available but was only listed as a supported feature in recent firmwares. Previously it often worked but wasn't guaranteed to.
Update your firmware and give it a go. if it doesn't work on the most recent firmware you'll have to update to a newer router, as the 2820 is end of life now.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:corecc
ID: 40644152
My apologies for the delayed reply, I eventually spoke directly to Draytek support and unfortunately they were not a great deal of help. The conclusion is that NAT loop back is a feature of particular routers and is no something that can be turned on or off. If the router has this feature then it is just on. The Draytek 2820 does support this feature in more recent versions of the firmware, however as we are currently on the most recent version of the firmware it would suggest that this has nothing to do with NAT loop back not working. This was also Drayteks opinion and as such they were going to look into other reasons why this isn't working.... although I still haven't heard anything.

The reason for wanting NAT loop back to work was so portable softphones (iphone) set up to see the external IP only would work inside the office as well as outside. As they point to the external IP and you can't access the external IP inside the office the phones didn't work. So the answer was to point the phones to a domain name instead, e.g. pbx.companyname.com then create a DNS record on the name servers which points to the external IP.  Inside the office I created the same DNS record (pbx.companyname.com) on the DNS server to point to the internal IP address of the phone system (PBX). Now the phone works inside and outside the office!

Thanks for everyone's help.
0