[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows server 2008 R2 Hyper-V

Posted on 2015-02-20
8
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-20
Hi,

In Windows server 2008 R2, with Hyper-V, the memory for the VMs is sourced by the Page File on the host server or from the total physical RAM on the host.

I have to increase the memory size on one of the VMs and it says not enough resources.

So should I increase the Page File size on the host or should I increase the Physical Memory on the host?

Thanks,

Roger38
0
Comment
Question by:Roger38
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Praveen Kumar Bonala
ID: 40621712
Hi,
Increase the physical memory.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Khawaja
ID: 40621802
It is from the physical ram.  if you are having performance issues then you need to increase memory on the host.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Roger38
ID: 40621831
Hi,

I am not having performance issues.

But I need to increase the size of the memory in one VM.

But it says insufficient sources available.

So should I  install more RAM on the Host?

Or Should I increase the size of the page file on the Host?

Thanks,

Roger38
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Harper McDonald
ID: 40621899
How much RAM do you have on the host - how many VM's and the RAM on those and especially the one in question  - hyper-V, etc.. are meant to over-commit memory and CPU.  Are any of the other VM's having issues?  Is SQL installed on this VM by chance?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Roger38
ID: 40621983
Host RAM: 104 GB.
Page file size on The Host: 106 GB
Total memory usage for VMs (total 7 VMs): 102 GB.
Yes SQL is installed on the VM, whose memory I need to increase, from 16GB to 32GB.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Harper McDonald earned 2000 total points
ID: 40621995
Cool - I would *if possible* of course increase memory on the host and if you want increase swap.  Here is an article on limiting SQL memory usage - you could probably just do this:

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms191144%28v=sql.105%29.aspx

-Harper
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Roger38
ID: 40622013
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Harper McDonald
ID: 40622041
NP.  

- Harper
0