Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2012 R2 -- HyperV "Server Core" DC ?

Posted on 2015-02-20
3
Medium Priority
?
555 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Is the below LEGAL or would I need TWO
Windows Server Standard 2012 R2 licenses
since my HOST "ServerCore" would be doing
something other then just HOSTING VMs ?

  1. purchase ONE Windows
     Server Standard 2012 R2 license

  2. install Windows Server Standard 2012
     HOST on ONE 2-processor Dell PowerEdge
     T630 DDR4 physical server
        ** 2 processor
        ** 4 core / processor
        ** hyperthreaded
        ** 16 logical processors

  3. install TWO HyperV virtual servers to run non-DomainController functions

  4. run Domain Controller on HOST "ServerCore" per http://www.petri.com/setup-domain-controller-windows-2012-server-core.htm ?
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
3 Comments
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 668 total points
ID: 40621412
I can't help but notice you keep asking slight variations of the same question. So let me say this:

What you propose is NOT legal.

1+2 licensing is not complicated. 1 standard license allows 1 host with *NO* roles besides Hyper-V and two windows VMs on a machine with two processors. That summary answers ALL VARIATIONS I've seen you propose.

Licensing advice here is NOT legally binding. Call Microsoft. Don't take my word for it, or anybody elses.

Based on your questions, you aren't ready to go it alone. Hire a consultant. They will save you time, money, and help keep you legal.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 668 total points
ID: 40621529
No, as Cliff said, you can't run roles on the host. If you do, you would need an additional license for it. If you run 2 VM's with the 2012 license, you cannot run any other server roles in the host. You CAN have your host be the DC and run other roles IF you only use one VM.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Philip Elder
Philip Elder earned 664 total points
ID: 40621569
It is not a good idea to have your host do anything beyond Hyper-V. There are a number of reasons why beyond the licensing question.

In a standalone server setting we prefer to keep the host in a workgroup and use HVRemote to configure both host and an RSAT enabled Windows 8.1 system to manage it.

You can install the host in FULL GUI mode to make things easier to work with especially if things go sideways.

Running a DC on a virtualization host goes contrary to Microsoft's guidance on setting up a DC. It is preferable to leave DCs on their own as much as possible.
0