Solved

Exchange 2007 to Exchange 2010 migration.

Posted on 2015-02-20
7
124 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-03
Hello Guys,

I am looking Migration plan from Exchange 2007 server to Exchange 2010 with any  down time and no Bridge migration.
I have 90 user  which I am looking to migrate to Exchange 2010. please can any one help me to plan it or very usefull link that gives me detail solution about this.

Many thanks for Help.

Regards
Asif
0
Comment
Question by:Asif Naeem
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tshearon
ID: 40621437
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 500 total points
ID: 40621453
The best way to do this if you have never do a migration before is using the Exchange Deployment Assistant. This is designed to provide assistance when doing migrations/green field deployments/EOL etc.

I would highly recommend looking at it as it will provide all of the necessary steps in chronological order.

Exchange Deployment Assistant
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/office/dn756393.aspx

Will.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Manoj Bojewar
ID: 40621468
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 40621705
Why you want to upgrade to 2010, as Exchange 2010 is now moved out of main stream support from Microsoft. I advise move to Exchange 2013 directly, it has lot of new features and role counts are also reduced to two now. Which reduces administration headache. Here is the MS guide
http://blogs.technet.com/b/meamcs/archive/2013/07/25/part-1-step-by-step-exchange-2007-to-2013-migration.aspx

First test in a lab, document everything, especially issues, so you can overcome during production migration. If you plan properly, 90 user migration is one day task. you can do it during weekend.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Viral Rathod
ID: 40622731
I Would Suggest following article,

Exchange 2007 to Exchange 2010 Upgrade / Transition / Migration

http://www.petenetlive.com/KB/Article/0000236.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:Asif Naeem
ID: 40625298
Hi,

Thanks you all Guys very  use full information.

Regards
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Asif Naeem
ID: 40641208
HI,

Thanks Brilliant link  for Exchange migration plan.

Regards
Asif
0