Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Error Messages in Event Viewer, Windows 7 Pro

Posted on 2015-02-20
5
Medium Priority
?
123 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-29
I have the following Error Messages in the Event Viewer. I have an HP Z800 running Windows 7 Pro

The performance strings in the Performance registry value is corrupted when process Performance extension counter provider. The BaseIndex value from the Performance registry is the first DWORD in the Data section, LastCounter value is the second DWORD in the Data section, and LastHelp value is the third DWORD in the Data section.

Unloading the performance counter strings for service WmiApRpl (WmiApRpl) failed. The first DWORD in the Data section contains the error code.
0
Comment
Question by:Starbuck67
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 40622635
at an elevated command prompt
lodctr /r
if this doesn't rebuild the counters follow the instructions @ http://support.microsoft.com/kb/300956?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starbuck67
ID: 40651267
Still waiting to see if proposed solution works
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 40694655
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40694656
since the author hasn't come back accept the solution
0