?
Solved

Enable / Disable Wireless card automatically

Posted on 2015-02-20
3
Medium Priority
?
1,065 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
We have a Dell Latitude E7440 running Windows 7 Professional 32-bit with a Dell 1506 Wireless card. Other wireless cards have the option to "Disable Upon Wired Connect" so when we plug a network cable in, the wireless is disabled. Also if we unplug the network cable, the wireless is reenabled. This wireless card does not have that option. There is a program called Unified Wireless Application that enables and disables the wireless card when it detects a different connection but the program has to be running and in view to work. If the program starts automatically, it stays down near the clock and does not do what it's supposed to until we open it.

The last time we had this program was on a Dell Latitude E5540. It came with a Dell Wireless card (either 1502 or 1504, I don't remember) and we had the same issue. We went back and forth with Dell and the final outcome was they added it to the list of bugs for their team to work on. After that, we started getting the same laptop only with an Intel wireless card because we created a package that will automatically enable and disable the wireless card when necessary without user interaction.

My question is, how can we get this specific Dell Wireless 1506 card to disable once a network cable is plugged in and enable once the network cable is unplugged? The end users should not have to do anything as it should be automatic.

Thank you in advance for any help or advice you can give.
0
Comment
Question by:Danny Paulino
3 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 1500 total points
ID: 40621430
There's a good article here which will probably sort your problem...

https://www.raymond.cc/blog/auto-disable-wireless-when-lan-connected/2/
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dlb6597
ID: 40621451
do you have the latest BIOS?  This update fixes some WLAN radio control issues:

BIOS
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 40621467
That is an interesting article craigbeck.  

We use a program called Wireless Autoswitch http://www.wirelessautoswitch.com/
0