[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2012 R2 -- Domain Controller recommendations ?

Posted on 2015-02-20
5
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-20
What config do you recommend when I get a new PHYSICAL machine  ?
1.      HOST Server 2012 CORE, nonGUI like http://www.petri.com/setup-domain-controller-windows-2012-server-core.htm
2.      HOST Server 2012 GUI like I have on my test box for months, installing Domain Controller services on VM #1
3.      HOST Server 2012 GUI like I have on my test box for months, installing Domain Controller services on HOST Server 2012 GUI

I was thinking above #2, but am willing to change.
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Manoj Bojewar
ID: 40621459
Go with option 3. Installed Windows server 2012 R2 Play around and then plan for DC.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 500 total points
ID: 40621476
That depends. You keep mentioning "host" ...if you plan on running VMs, you should definitely not run a DC on the host. EVER.

As for the rest, GUI is easier to manage. But core is easier to maintain and has security benefits. That's the tradeoff. Nobody can make *that* decision for you but you.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 500 total points
ID: 40621505
i would go with either #2 or #3 though would lean more towards #2 because of being a vm
footprint is light; 4gb memory and 40gb disk space should be sufficient
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:it_saige
it_saige earned 500 total points
ID: 40621506
Agreed with Cliff.  If you plan on utilizing Hyper-V, installing Domain Services is not supported.

Some would argue that, ultimately, the host is not supposed to have *any roles* other than Hyper-V.

If you are not planning to run Hyper-V, then your host can do anything you want it to do (within reason).

-saige-
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Khawaja
Mohammed Khawaja earned 500 total points
ID: 40621751
You also need to be aware of licensing.  You can run 2 VMs on Windows server standard edition providing that Hyper-V is the only role installed on the server, otherwise you will need three Windows Server licenses (standard edition).
0