Solved

Authentication error logging into vCenter Server Appliance

Posted on 2015-02-20
8
303 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-11
I am unable to log in to VMware vCenter server appliance when I use the "use windows session credentials" option in the vSphere client.  I receive an error "Window session credentials cannot be used to log into this server. Enter a user name and password".
0
Comment
Question by:NytroZ
8 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 500 total points
ID: 40621558
A simple way is to create the same (local) account on your vCenter server machine.
The better approach is to integrate it into your domain.
After that you still need to assign vCenter access privileges to the account you want to use.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 40621633
Is this something that worked before and now is not or never worked?  If it's "never worked", then you need to allow your admins, or whatever group or person to have accost the vCenter.

If it's just started to fail, you may need to reboot the vCenter.  I've also found in some instances if I manually enter the same credentials that the check box should be feeding the login screen that I can get on OK.  I think my ultimate fix for that was to reboot the vCenter.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NytroZ
ID: 40621639
This has never worked.  I am able to logon to the vCenter for Windows servers with AD credentials but cannot using the vCenter Appliance
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 40621655
Sorry, my error.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40621721
Again, look at your vCenter user authentication. It is different from the VM servers'.
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 40622519
Have you added the appliance to active directory?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40659263
This has been said in http:#a40621558, no?
0