Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Demote 2003 Domain Controller error:  Active directory could not configure the computer account on the remote domain controller. "Cannot complete this function."

Posted on 2015-02-20
5
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-25
We are in the process of demoting one of our Domain Controllers (Windows 2003).  We have built a Windows 2008 R2 server to replace the Win2003 DC.  No FSMO roles on the Win2003 - DHCP/DNS/GC/File server roles only.  We have setup DHCP/DNS/GC - Promoted Win2008 R2 server at this site.  Replication seems fine.
When running dcpromo on the Win2003 server; process went through connected to new DC, following services were stopped: NetLogon, ISMServ and KDC, removing AD objects then following error popped up:

The operation failed because:    
         Active directory could not configure the computer account on the remote domain controller.
              "Cannot complete this function."

We are unable to proceed with demoting this domain controller.

Thank you,
0
Comment
Question by:trinity2007
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 2000 total points
ID: 40621574
might be easier to forcibly remove it (dcpromo /forceremoval) then cleanup metadata

Clean Up Server Metadata
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc816907%28v=ws.10%29.aspx?f=255&MSPPError=-2147217396
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:easyworks
ID: 40621682
If it is no longer hosting any FSMO  make sure the primary DNS on the 2003 server is pointed to the new domain controller and try running through it again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:trinity2007
ID: 40621753
I will check that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:trinity2007
ID: 40621923
Changed the primary DNS on the 2003 server to point to new DC.  Same message...going to reboot the server and try again.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:easyworks
ID: 40621967
If that does not work then i'm not really sure :( . That was i believe the same message i had when i had this issues.
0