Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

hp printer 4250 - Low Ink Alert

Posted on 2015-02-20
3
Medium Priority
?
104 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-17
Is there a way to change when an alert is displayed on the screen of a HP printer? When to display "ink low. under 1100 pages left"

I don't want that message to pop up. Only when there is about 500 pages left or just disable it all together.

Thanks!!!
0
Comment
Question by:bbayachek
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
joed earned 2000 total points
ID: 40623024
I don't think you can stop the message but you can configure the printer to continue printing instead of stopping when the message pops up.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 40671075
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 500 points for joed's comment #a40623024

for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0