Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Domain Join DNS error

Posted on 2015-02-20
4
Medium Priority
?
1,082 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-17
When Joining my Windows 7 Pro Client Machines to my Domain Controller I receive the following error but:

Error: Changing the Primary Domain DNS name of this computer to “” failed. The name will remain “SRV1.local” The error was:
The specified server cannot perform the requested operation.

I will accept the error and the machine still joins the DC and works okay.  It's only happening with my windows 7 Pro.  Windows 2012 and Windows 8.1 works okay without the error.

Need help to get rid of the error.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Anagkazo
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 40621579
1) Open an elevated command prompt.
2) Type ipconfig /registerdns to register the records.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Karsten Johnson
ID: 40621584
Are your DNS servers set statically or dynamic from your DHCP server? Have you had a look at the DNS Event Viewer on the DNS server? Or the Event viewer on the PC? Just for giggles static your DNS servers once on a PC and see if you still get an error when joining.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 1500 total points
ID: 40621598
On this machine do you have any DNS suffixes set? Or do you have any suffixes on your network adapters? See screenshot below...
DNS Suffixes
Capture.JPG
Network Adapter DNS SUffixes
Capture1.JPG
Will.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Anagkazo
ID: 40671678
Problem with DNS suffix
0