[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Remote Desktop to a windows 7 machine in a sbs 2011 domain

Posted on 2015-02-20
5
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-24
I have recently taken over a client and have inherited an issue i don't seem to be able to resolve.

I am unable to remote desktop into a windows 7 machine from the server using the main domain admin account.

i have checked permissions on the server and local machine and both say i can remote desktop in.

I have successfully connected using the local account of the machine (hopefully ruling out any firewall issues) Yet when i try and log in using the Domain admin account i get the following message. "the log in attempt failed"

i can connect to all other machines in the network expect these two new machines and cannot for the life of me see why.

can log on locally to these machines using the domain account and can confirm i have local admin rights to the machine.

sorry if i have been vague but if you need any more information let me know.
0
Comment
Question by:drwltd
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:easyworks
ID: 40621662
If the domain admin account you are logging in with is not a network administrator from the SBS console itself you will have to open the sbs console up > click the network tab > right click computer you want to remote to > view computer properties > click user access > click user > change access level: to local administrator > click ok. You should be able to login now.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
easyworks earned 2000 total points
ID: 40621667
I guess if you want to you could also go to the computer you are having issues from and go to user accounts and add a local administrator to your domain with said domain admin.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 40624920
to confirm you're logging into the domain and not the local account use the following:
domain\username then password. FYI, if you created a .local domain which you likely did don't use .local after the domain.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:drwltd
ID: 40627683
Not sure why this worked i could login locally with the domain admin  account and had admin privileges and when i go to remote desktop it says my domain admin account can already access machine.
 
But adding the domain admin account as a local administrator seemed to resolve the issue.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 40629209
But adding the domain admin account as a local administrator seemed to resolve the issue.
are you logging in as the local administrator? This isn't the same as domain admin and I don't recommend adding local administrators to domain admin accounts. Sounds like you're not sure why / how it's working. Could cause issues later on, especially if an admin account has access where it shouldn't or by someone that shouldn't.
0