Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows File Share Size Monitor

Posted on 2015-02-20
4
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-26
We use Solarwinds Software & Application Monitor & I would like to monitor the multiple file shares on our Windows file server. Basically I am just looking to track growth and be alerted of low disk availability of the storage drive/shares.

Server Details

VMware ESX Host v5.5

Server - MS 2k8 R2

2 partitions C:\ - OS & E:\ - Storage (Multiple Shares)

Ideally I would like to track growth on each share but would be happy with tracking at the partition level and be alerted when space gets low.

Thank you,
Dillon
0
Comment
Question by:Karsten Johnson
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Harper McDonald
ID: 40622178
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Shani Basha
ID: 40630147
I have attached two scripts for this. (a powershell and VBS) you can try those
checkdiskspace.txtShareSpace.txt
0
 

Author Comment

by:Karsten Johnson
ID: 40633301
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Located a solution
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Leon Adato earned 2000 total points
ID: 40633259
With SolarWinds SAM, monitoring the drive size (ie: overall size of E:) comes out of the box. If you aren't seeing it, go to the node details page for that server, click "List Resources" and add the drive.

There are also SAM templates for monitoring. Since SAM 5.5 a "directory size" template has been included out of the box. But you can also find additional templates on Thwack's Content exchange.
0