[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to Configure Alerts in Microsoft SCOM 2012 for Windows Servers

Posted on 2015-02-20
4
Medium Priority
?
700 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-23
Dears,
How to Configure Alerts in Microsoft SCOM 2012 for Windows Servers.

I need Alerts or Notification from SCOM 2012 System when any windows servers is down or Up or not ping able.

Kindly help me step by step as I am new to Microsoft SCOM 2012.

Thanking you in advance.
Kind Regards,
Syed.
0
Comment
Question by:Syed Abdulbasith
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
btan earned 1336 total points
ID: 40622720
the forum is good place to search for SCOM related matters
https://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/systemcenter/en-US/home?category=systemcenteroperationsmanager
the "Quick Reference" to SCOM tasks will be handy, note that for systems or device to be monitored, SCOM has to discover them first https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh230738.aspx
the "How Objects Are Discovered and Monitored" section depict the required workflow
https://technet.microsoft.com/library/hh230741.aspx

At first installed, only the features of the Operations Manager infrastructure such as management servers, reporting servers, and databases are monitored. Monitoring of the infrastructure is provided by the Monitoring Pack for SCOM.

 But for your use case, there is management pack (MP) for Windows Server and you need to  import the MP so that SCOM will have the information required to identify and monitor those platform. There can be need for more MPs (for 'discover', 'monitoring', 'library' and 'reports etc) to be downloaded as well - see run through steps http://www.windows-noob.com/forums/index.php?/topic/8615-scom-2012-sp1-in-a-lab-configuration-part-b-import-management-packs/

 After importing, you should be able to see Microsoft Windows Server folder, and within there it has a Windows Server State view that shows the status of the server(s). SCOM can now start Alerting to issues that it can detect and monitor wrt to the MP imported under this new server import. You can list out the alert using SCOM command shell (e.g. in the “Get-Alert” section in the table below)
http://blogs.technet.com/b/jonathanalmquist/archive/2008/11/17/operations-manager-2007-command-shell.aspx

 There should be already a set of services monitored by default by agent deployed to the systems e.g. DNS Client, DHCP Client, RPC, etc. Under each monitor, it has the alert already configured. This example show one instance of alerting when particular service not running.
http://www.bictt.com/blogs/bictt.php/2011/03/17/scom-monitoring-a-service-part2
I do not supposed you need any customisation for now and try out to setup the basic first to see if it fit the use case.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Viral Rathod
Viral Rathod earned 664 total points
ID: 40622870
Powershell: PingCheck, a simple script to ping a list of servers and alert via email

Here is a simple script that Pings a set of DNS Names / IP addresses and if one of them goes down then its sends an email. Run this as a schedule on any computer at any interval. Just have to make sure that computer has relay permissions on the smtp server.

$servers = "microsoft.com","google.com"
 
$servers | %{
     if (test-Connection -ComputerName $_ -Count 2 -Quiet )  {
         echo "$_ is online!"
     } else {
         $emailFrom = "PingCheck@yourdomain.com"
         $emailTo = "you@yourdomain.com"
         $subject = "$_ Is down!"
         $body = "Holy shit, you should do something about this."
         $smtpServer = "your smtp server"
         $smtp = new-object Net.Mail.SmtpClient($smtpServer)
         $smtp.Send($emailFrom, $emailTo, $subject, $body)
     }
}
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:btan
btan earned 1336 total points
ID: 40622996
SCOM has the Health Service Heartbeat Failure monitor which is of interest to your use case
When an agent fails to send a heartbeat 4 times, a Health Service Heartbeat Failure alert is generated and the management server attempts to contact the computer by using ping. If the computer does not respond to the ping, a Failed to Connect to Computer alert is generated.
The properties pages for alerts, rules, and monitors will depict useful information and actions that you can take too. https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh212798.aspx

Also use Health Explorer to find out which monitor is reacting and to review knowledge about the monitor and possible causes for actions related to it. https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh212766.aspx

There is time to to tune the Health Service Heartbeat Failure and Computer Not Reachable monitors further too. The use case of not being flooded by alerts (in the link) due to WAN link connectivity or going to specific group of servers is another common case if server monitored over wide networks...http://myitforum.com/myitforumwp/2013/05/03/scom-heartbeat-failure-alert-tuning-2/
0