Solved

Extending my home broadband Wifi beyond 5km

Posted on 2015-02-20
7
2,507 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-08
http://www.ebay.com/itm/Long-Range-3KM-High-Power-5800MW-58DBI-USB-Wireless-Wifi-Adapter-Antenna-Applied-/351012238114?pt=LH_DefaultDomain_0&hash=item51b9f5b322

My office is about 6km from my home & I'm exploring if I could extend my home's
Wifi to say 7km or more.   The item above only goes up to 3km.

Q1:
The items below has good Amazon ratings but they did not indicate what's the distance/range
they could extend the Wifi signal, any idea?

http://www.amazon.com/NETGEAR-N300-Wi-Fi-Range-Extender/dp/B004YAYM06/ref=sr_1_7?s=pc&ie=UTF8&qid=1424453034&sr=1-7&keywords=wifi+extender

http://www.amazon.com/TP-LINK-TL-WN822N-Wireless-External-Antennas/dp/B00416Q5KI/ref=sr_1_10?s=pc&ie=UTF8&qid=1424453034&sr=1-10&keywords=wifi+extender

Q2:
Do suggest any other devices (pls provide the URL/links to purchase the device) that could extend
the Wifi up to 7km or more

Q3:
Will the throughput drop with the longer distance?  Can this be calculated?
0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 40621615
My current Wifi broadband modem is enhanced version of 2Wire: I can post the exact model if this
info helps with my queries above.  If it doesn't help, let me know so I dont have to post it.

I live on 11-12 storeys building so I guess it's tall enough to reach my office without much of
building hindering the signals.  If it works, my brother who stays 3km away from my place at
36 storey (about 36x 3.5m per storey) could share my Wifi too
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 150 total points
ID: 40621672
Only 802.11a on 3.7GHz is rate for anywhere near that range: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IEEE_802.11   There are a number of point-to-point wireless systems that are used to connect LANs together but they are not regular 'wireless' or WiFi systems.  And 'wireless range extenders' barely work inside a single house and would be useless for your application.

Outdoor wireless systems will come close to what you are looking for.  Here's some from Engenius: http://www.engeniustech.com/products/outdoor-access-points-client-bridges.html   Keep in mind that you need to mount the antennas as high as you can to get longer range.  I can't find it at the moment but I saw one system that used parabolic antennas and claimed a range of 20,000 yards.
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 350 total points
ID: 40621717
Buy a pair of Ubiquiti NanoBridge M5 units...

http://dl.ubnt.com/datasheets/nanobridgem/nbm_ds_web.pdf

Job done :-)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 40622523
http://www.ebay.com/itm/Ubiquiti-NanoBridge-M2-18dBi-NB-2G18-outdoor-MIMO-2-4GHz-/291376190978?pt=LH_DefaultDomain_0&hash=item43d75fd602

is the above M2 good enough?  M5 costs more.
Can these devices work in British Commonwealth countries or it works regardless of where I am located?
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Craig Beck
Craig Beck earned 350 total points
ID: 40622529
M2 is 2.4GHz... Not recommended for point-to-point links due to the likelihood of interference, hence suggesting the M5 which uses the 5GHz frequencies.
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 150 total points
ID: 40622530
Here's the data sheet: http://dl.ubnt.com/nbm2_datasheet.pdf  It doesn't say what the 'range' is.  Remember, you need 2 of those.  They are Not regular WiFi, they are point to point communications.  IC RS210 means it's approved in Canada and FCC is the US.  Don't know if it's approved for where ever you are.
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Craig Beck
Craig Beck earned 350 total points
ID: 40622850
Actually, they are regular WiFi.  The M2 uses the 802.11g and 802.11n standards while the M5 uses the 802.11a and 802.11n standards.  Just because you can form a point-to-point link with them doesn't make them non-standard.

The range (on the datasheet I linked) is in excess of 30Km.  That's true for both the M2 and M5.
0