Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Access VBA SQL Syntax Error for Line continuation

Posted on 2015-02-20
6
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-10
I made the following DSum Update query in the editor and pasted into VBA using the   " &  _   for line continuation. Code turns red.  Tried two different blocks as below. Only the third line in the first block below turns red. Can I use DSUM in VBA like this?

strSQL7 = strSQL7 & " UPDATE tblRateCharges INNER JOIN tblRate ON"
strSQL7 = strSQL7 & " tblRateCharges.RateID = tblRate.RateID SET"
strSQL7 = strSQL7 & " tblRate.AddlFuelChargeable = DSum("Charge","tblRateCharges","FuelChargeable= -1")"    

strSQL7 = "UPDATE tblRateCharges INNER JOIN tblRate ON " & _
        "tblRateCharges.RateID = tblRate.RateID SET " & _
        "tblRate.AddlFuelChargeable = DSum("Charge","tblRateCharges","FuelChargeable= True")"
0
Comment
Question by:ExpressMan1
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Eric Sherman earned 2000 total points
ID: 40621647
Try this ...

strSQL7 = strSQL7 & " tblRate.AddlFuelChargeable = " & DSum("Charge","tblRateCharges","FuelChargeable= -1")  

ET
0
 
LVL 72

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40621713
strSQL7 = strSQL7 & " tblRate.AddlFuelChargeable = DSum(""Charge"",""tblRateCharges"",""FuelChargeable= -1"")"     

Open in new window

You have to double each double quote being inside the string.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ExpressMan1
ID: 40621723
Perfect! No longer red.  Thank You.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 72

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40621731
But still wrong, probably. Do you want to insert the evaluated DSum into the UPDATE, or let the UPDATE do the calculation?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ExpressMan1
ID: 40621799
Let the UPDATE do the calculation.  The field tblRate.AddlFuelChargeable is updating as planned.

Thanks to both of you.
0
 
LVL 72

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40621837
http:#a40621647 calculates the value, then adds it as a literal. But if it works for you ...
0