Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

File server on Hyper-v Cluster

Posted on 2015-02-20
3
Medium Priority
?
150 Views
Last Modified: 2015-04-03
Helo experts

I'm deploying an hyper-V cluster . The question i'm asking is what is difference between creating an hyper-V Machine and installing the fileserver Role and using the Role fileserver proposed in the Cluster MMC?

Rgds
0
Comment
Question by:gazambey
3 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 40622737
The Cluster Manager MMC is used for managing a file server failover cluster, for example two physical servers connected to shared FC or iSCSI disk. The failover time for such a cluster is much faster than rebooting a VM if a host failed. It is more complicated than just clustering the hypervisor and letting that provide HA for for guests. You can do a failover cluster using VMs, but your storage needs to support it, and there could be limitations. For example, if you use shared VHDX for the cluster (a new capability in Hyper-V 3 R2), you can not dynamically grow the shared VHDX file.

Creating a Windows VM and adding the file server role would be the normal course of action. Only create two VMs/physical servers and do clustering between them if you have really high uptime requirements for your file server.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve earned 2000 total points
ID: 40623040
to be fair, this is a fairly basic question. No offence intended but it may be worth reconsidering your plans or looking for an experienced consultant to help, particularly if you are deploying stuff into a production environment.

In answer to your question, clustering is the process of taking a single service/task/application and providing it with the means to 'failover' in an emergency.
A VM is a particular type of service (ie an entire server running as a VM)
a Fileserver is another type of service (ie sharing files across the network.)

Both roles can be clustered in their own way with they own advantages & disadvantages (although fileshares are often not clustered and use things like DFS instead, as it can be more efficient)
You should consider what your aims/requirements are so you can consider how to achieve what you want.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 40623583
Hyper-V gives you the ability to run multiple roles within the workloads (VMs).

A file server cluster would be just that.
0