Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IE 11 Favorites keep disapearing

Posted on 2015-02-20
4
Medium Priority
?
70 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-26
Following a drive crash and Windows 7 Pro re-install, user favorites for IE 11 appear one day then disappear the next.  No sign of virus activity following Windows re-install.  Workstation member of SBS 2011 Active Directory but no other users have problem, so GPO issues unlikely...but possible.  Help please!
0
Comment
Question by:ThiryDB
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 40621759
Are you using roaming profiles?

I would think that the first thing is to confirm if the favorites are actually disappearing from the favorites folder itself or if IE just can't see them.

Have you looked at the favorites folder outside of IE?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40622000
ThiryDB --
Perhaps describe in a little more detail what you mean by "Disappear".  The whole Favorites|Feeds|History panel?
If so what happens when you click the star in the upper right of the IE screen?
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Lionel MM earned 2000 total points
ID: 40622908
You may have a corrupted profile so you may want to check the profile itself and see if the favorites folder is there (locally at C:\Users\Username\Favorites and then also on the server if you use roaming). You may want to delete the roaming profile if the local is good and then reboot to have the roaming re-created.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ThiryDB
ID: 40634131
Confirmed no roaming profile, but yes on corrupted local user profile.  Seems obvious now, but we had just replaced the HD and re-installed the OS, so I guess was making this problem too hard.  Thanks for all the feedback.
0