Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

sendmail not delivering, deferred

Posted on 2015-02-20
5
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-21
I switched the IP address for our mail server and now some messages are not getting delivered. Most are OK, but it superficially appears that messages to aol and roadrunner are having trouble. Here is an example:
Feb 20 08:34:32 mail sm-mta[17788]: t1KDYWkl017788: from=<matkeson@ohprs.org>, size=5075, class=0, nrcpts=1, msgid=<01d601d04d11$f4869d70$dd93d850$@ohprs.org>, proto=ESMTP, daemon=MTA, relay=MARK.hprs.local [192.168.0.55]
Feb 20 08:34:32 mail sm-mta[17788]: t1KDYWkl017788: Milter add: rcpt: allmail
Feb 20 08:34:32 mail sm-mta[17792]: t1KDYWkl017788: to=/var/spool/mail/allmail, ctladdr=allmail (2/0), delay=00:00:00, xdelay=00:00:00, mailer=*file*, pri=125075, dsn=2.0.0, stat=Sent
Feb 20 08:34:33 mail sm-mta[17792]: t1KDYWkl017788: to=<mra8@aol.com>, ctladdr=<matkeson@ohprs.org> (3000045/100), delay=00:00:01, xdelay=00:00:01, mailer=esmtp, pri=125075, relay=mailin-04.mx.aol.com. [152.163.0.68], dsn=4.0.0, stat=Deferred: 421 4.7.1 : (DNS:NR) http://postmaster.info.aol.com/errors/421dnsnr.html
Feb 20 08:46:51 mail sm-mta[17954]: t1KDYWkl017788: to=<mra8@aol.com>, ctladdr=<matkeson@ohprs.org> (3000045/100), delay=00:12:19, xdelay=00:00:01, mailer=esmtp, pri=215075, relay=mailin-01.mx.aol.com. [152.163.0.68], dsn=4.0.0, stat=Deferred: 421 4.7.1 : (DNS:NR) http://postmaster.info.aol.com/errors/421dnsnr.html
Feb 20 09:11:51 mail sm-mta[18318]: t1KDYWkl017788: to=<mra8@aol.com>, ctladdr=<matkeson@ohprs.org> (3000045/100), delay=00:37:19, xdelay=00:00:00, mailer=esmtp, pri=305075, relay=mailin-04.mx.aol.com., dsn=4.0.0, stat=Deferred
Feb 20 09:36:52 mail sm-mta[18578]: t1KDYWkl017788: to=<mra8@aol.com>, ctladdr=<matkeson@ohprs.org> (3000045/100), delay=01:02:20, xdelay=00:00:00, mailer=esmtp, pri=395075, relay=mailin-04.mx.aol.com., dsn=4.0.0, stat=Deferred
Feb 20 10:01:52 mail sm-mta[18896]: t1KDYWkl017788: to=<mra8@aol.com>, ctladdr=<matkeson@ohprs.org> (3000045/100), delay=01:27:20, xdelay=00:00:00, mailer=esmtp, pri=485075, relay=mailin-01.mx.aol.com., dsn=4.0.0, stat=Deferred
Feb 20 10:26:51 mail sm-mta[19338]: t1KDYWkl017788: to=<mra8@aol.com>, ctladdr=<matkeson@ohprs.org> (3000045/100), delay=01:52:19, xdelay=00:00:00, mailer=esmtp, pri=575075, relay=mailin-01.mx.aol.com., dsn=4.0.0, stat=Deferred
Feb 20 10:51:52 mail sm-mta[19613]: t1KDYWkl017788: to=<mra8@aol.com>, ctladdr=<matkeson@ohprs.org> (3000045/100), delay=02:17:20, xdelay=00:00:00, mailer=esmtp, pri=665075, relay=mailin-02.mx.aol.com., dsn=4.0.0, stat=Deferred
Feb 20 11:07:27 mail sm-mta[19887]: t1KDYWkl017788: to=<mra8@aol.com>, ctladdr=<matkeson@ohprs.org> (3000045/100), delay=02:32:55, xdelay=00:00:00, mailer=esmtp, pri=755075, relay=mailin-04.mx.aol.com., dsn=4.0.0, stat=Deferred
Feb 20 11:29:44 mail sm-mta[20133]: t1KDYWkl017788: to=<mra8@aol.com>, ctladdr=<matkeson@ohprs.org> (3000045/100), delay=02:55:12, xdelay=00:00:00, mailer=esmtp, pri=845075, relay=mailin-04.mx.aol.com., dsn=4.0.0, stat=Deferred
Feb 20 11:54:57 mail sm-mta[20469]: t1KDYWkl017788: to=<mra8@aol.com>, ctladdr=<matkeson@ohprs.org> (3000045/100), delay=03:20:25, xdelay=00:00:00, mailer=esmtp, pri=935075, relay=mailin-03.mx.aol.com., dsn=4.0.0, stat=Deferred
Feb 20 12:19:45 mail sm-mta[20857]: t1KDYWkl017788: to=<mra8@aol.com>, ctladdr=<matkeson@ohprs.org> (3000045/100), delay=03:45:13, xdelay=00:00:00, mailer=esmtp, pri=1025075, relay=mailin-04.mx.aol.com., dsn=4.0.0, stat=Deferred
Feb 20 12:48:59 mail sm-mta[21261]: t1KDYWkl017788: to=<mra8@aol.com>, ctladdr=<matkeson@ohprs.org> (3000045/100), delay=04:14:27, xdelay=00:00:00, mailer=esmtp, pri=1115075, relay=mailin-01.mx.aol.com., dsn=4.0.0, stat=Deferred
Feb 20 12:48:59 mail sm-mta[21261]: t1KDYWkl017788: t1KHihek021261: sender notify: Warning: could not send message for past 4 hours
Feb 20 13:14:00 mail sm-mta[21653]: t1KDYWkl017788: to=<mra8@aol.com>, ctladdr=<matkeson@ohprs.org> (3000045/100), delay=04:39:28, xdelay=00:00:00, mailer=esmtp, pri=1205075, relay=mailin-01.mx.aol.com., dsn=4.0.0, stat=Deferred

Open in new window

I'm not seeing this exact message when searching the net. Most examples have "connection timeout" or "connection refused", which is not the case here.

Why is the status deferred?
0
Comment
Question by:jmarkfoley
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 1600 total points
ID: 40621816
I switched the IP address for our mail server and now some messages are not getting delivered
Are you referring to your External IP address for your mail server? If this is the case you will also need to ensure that your Reverse DNS is setup accordingly as well. This could be why your emails are not making it to some domains.

Will.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Jan Springer
Jan Springer earned 400 total points
ID: 40621858
This is exactly why they are not getting delivered.

The fqdn of the server and forward/inverse DNS should match.

You can see that errors in your logs.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 40621890
You will need to contact your ISP to ensure that your Reverse PTR records are correctly assigned.

Will.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jmarkfoley
ID: 40622563
What I did instead of contacting the ISP (who sucks) is to switch the new mail server to the same IP as the old mail server (which is now offline). I did appear that some of the messages got delivered. I will monitor until tomorrow then post back.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jmarkfoley
ID: 40623263
That looks like it did the trick. I suppose I should have remembered that, but the last time I had to get the ISP to put a reverseDNS record in was 5 years ago.
0