Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel COUNTIF sorting problem

Posted on 2015-02-20
9
Medium Priority
?
558 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-22
I have attached a file.  In sheet "1" and Sheet "2" I have several names in column A and random "X" in columns B thru V

In sheet "Curtis" I want to add all the Xs in curtis' row.  I know I can do this like this:  =COUNTIF('1'!B7:V7,"<>"&"") Since Curtis in on row 7 and it works fine.  

Now if I "Sort" the table on sheet "1" it messes all up.

How can I make it so if I sort the tables the equations still work??

I hope this makes sence.

Experts.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:HDM
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Saurabh Singh Teotia
Saurabh Singh Teotia earned 1000 total points
ID: 40621848
I believe this is what you are looking for...

Saurabh...
Experts.xlsx
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ejgil Hedegaard
ID: 40621861
Use Index/Match instead of a specific row reference, like this
=COUNTIF(INDEX(Table1,MATCH($B6,Table1[Column1],0),),"x") for sheet "1" where the table is named Table1.

And =COUNTIF(INDEX(Table13,MATCH($B6,Table13[Column1],0),),"x") for the table (Table13) on sheet "2"
Count-in-table.xlsx
0
 

Author Comment

by:HDM
ID: 40621871
That does seem to work.

Thanks!!

Now, can you help me understand how it works so I can implement it??  :-)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Saurabh Singh Teotia
ID: 40621887
HDM..

The way sum product works that it basically multiply the two numbers and then add those...

Now if you see the first condition it meets the answer is written in Boolean which is 0 or 1 and again if the condition is meet it return the answer again in Boolean and where both the conditions match it gives the answer as 1 and sum all of them as a process as a final result..

Go to formulas-->and evaluate formula to see how its working..let me know if this helps or you looking for more detail description...

Saurabh,,
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ejgil Hedegaard earned 1000 total points
ID: 40621912
The Match function looks at Column1, and finds the row matching the name.
Index without a column specification returns the entire row in the table.
Then Countif count the number of "x" in that row.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HDM
ID: 40623710
Ok, question, if this

=COUNTIF(INDEX(Table1,MATCH($B6,Table1[Column1],0),),"x")

returns values from a table called "1" and

=COUNTIF(INDEX(Table13,MATCH($B6,Table13[Column1],0),),"x")

retuns a value from the next table, what would I use to return a value from a table called "3" or the third table etc??
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Saurabh Singh Teotia
ID: 40623748
HDM..Did you had a look over the formula which i provided in the sheet?

Saurabh...
0
 

Author Comment

by:HDM
ID: 40623799
Yes but I am not totally understanding it.  I wll try more if it is to hard to explain.

Thanks!!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ejgil Hedegaard
ID: 40624392
Find the names at the formula tab, and use the appropriate one.
0