Solved

Dragging formula in Excel

Posted on 2015-02-20
13
56 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-20
Hi guys, I need to create a formula that will allow me to drag down and change the #s in the cell but not the word. Please see example attached.
Excel-forumal-ex.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:vmagan
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Saurabh Singh Teotia
ID: 40621864
Assuming you type the numbers from cell a1 then you can use this formula in B2

=A1 &"-vmtemp"

Also if you want to create a random number then you can you can use..

=Rand()&"-vmtemp"

You can also use row number as your reference point which is:-

=ROW()&"-vmtemp"

Saurabh..
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:vmagan
ID: 40621905
=A1 &"-vmtemp" didn't work. It didnt even recognize the cell as a formula.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Saurabh Singh Teotia
ID: 40621909
Right click on that cell-->Format cell--> and change the formatting to general from text and then reapply the same formula...

Saurabh
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:vmagan
ID: 40621927
Here is the output of that. attached.
Excel-forumal-2-ex.PNG
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Saurabh Singh Teotia
ID: 40621932
Yeah that looked fine to me..Did you change the formatting of the cell to general like i told u...alternatively ctrl+1 as well to change the format for the cell as well..

If you are still not able to do so..can you post your workbook so that i can help you with the same..

Saurabh...
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:vmagan
ID: 40621939
I changed the format to General but I need it to show like this:


964-vmtemp
965-vmtemp
966-vmtemp

etc
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Saurabh Singh Teotia earned 500 total points
ID: 40621953
yeah if you drag the formula it will get update...with whatever you write in the cell from where you are linking...

Enclosed is the file for your reference...

Saurabh...
Experts.xlsx
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40621955
There is no formula able to do that just by dragging. However, you can extract the prior value and add one. This can be used in A2 and below.
=INT(LEFT(A1, FIND("-", A1)-1))+1 & "-vmtemp"

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:vmagan
ID: 40621957
got ya. But I only want to be able to right the 1st cell in A1. Then drag down all the way for like 300 cells. I only want to right 964-vmtemp once then drag that down and have the #s change
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40621959
We could also use the row number, add an offset, and build a number that way ...
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Saurabh Singh Teotia
ID: 40621960
I Thought so...check the solution in E Column..it exactly does that...

Saurabh...
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:vmagan
ID: 40621989
trying this now.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:vmagan
ID: 40622153
The original formula you gave me worked. I created another row and added the #s there than hid the row and applied the formula =A1&"-vmtemp" and dragged it down.

thanks!
0