Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Applocker and security (again)

Posted on 2015-02-20
2
Medium Priority
?
123 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-17
I have searched through some threads on here regarding applocker without finding what I need. Apologies if this has been covered elsewhere.

I need to provide better security at a water plant. The plant has a Win 2012 DC server, Win7 and 8.1 workstations. They use std software (Office, ACAD) and SCADA software to control the pumps and monitor wells, tanks etc.

The preferred method to secure the computers is to use whitelisting  software, which appears to mean applocker is the way to go. I don't know how to do this. Most of the workstations have domain\users added to the local administrators group. I believe this may have to be un -done for applocker to work.  

Sooo. How do I set up applocker? I searched for applocker on the DC and came up with nothing.
0
Comment
Question by:hgj1357
2 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 40622595
The clients version must be enterprise or higher to use applocker.
https://technet.microsoft.com/library/hh831440.aspx

NEVER NEVER have users run as admin's .. if they need admin privileges then have then use the runas options to run as an admin.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 1000 total points
ID: 40623208
" Most of the workstations have domain\users added to the local administrators group. I believe this may have to be un -done for applocker to work" - no, we can setup applocker so that it will rule admins, too. But local admins are a big risk anyway, so get rid of them if you can.
0