Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Tool to determine how many vmware hosts are needed

Posted on 2015-02-20
2
Medium Priority
?
138 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-26
A few years back I know I worked with a tool from VMWare that ran on my physical servers and we used the data to determine how many hosts I needed and how many vms to go on each host.  Does anyone know what that tool is called and where I can download it?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:pgoldwasser
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 40622134
This is an hp branded tool but this should let you approximate your workload and get a general idea.

http://h71019.www7.hp.com/ActiveAnswers/us/en/sizers/hp-sizer-server-virtualization.html
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40622473
It was probably called Capacity Planner its not available as a download but offered as a service by VMware Partners.
0