Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

RDP sessions constantly disconnecting from Server Standard 2012 R2 Terminal Server

Posted on 2015-02-20
5
Medium Priority
?
433 Views
Last Modified: 2015-05-26
We are having a problem at a site that RDPs into a terminal server and they are constantly losing their RDP connection.  The disconnect is happening with thin clients and fat clients.  We have RDP'd from our office and have gotten disconnected as well, so it does not appear to be a problem with the tunnel, but with RDP.  They are remoting onto a Server Standard 2012 R2 terminal server.   The terminal server has Thin Stuff installed on it.
0
Comment
Question by:mjbegin
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:choward16980
ID: 40622049
I had an issue recently on 2008 R2 when the client was using Easy Print print driver.  Try disabling RDP printer redirection and any other device (IE drives) on the client temporarily and see if this resolves your issue.  If so, my solution was to set the Domain GPO or Local GPO to use TS easy print last.

Also, is it a disconnect or a complete log off?  Is your stuff on the screen when you log back in/reconnect?
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 1500 total points
ID: 40622072
Thin Stuff does seem to have issues running on 2012 R2. I have seen numerous reports and all have been traced back to Thin Stuff's implementation.

So unless there is a specific *core* feature it provides, you'll probably see all of your problems go away just by running windows' native RDSH service instead. With the advances in RemoteApp and performance gains in the RDP 8.1 protocol, it is often a better choice. I see little to no benefit of Thin Stuff at all.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mjbegin
ID: 40622148
choward - It is a disconnect.  When the session is re-connected, all programs and documents are still up and running.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Spike99
ID: 40626293
I agree with Cliff: often those 3rd party RDS apps can cause issues.  We used to have an issue with Tricerat's Screwdriver client (a RDS/Citrix printing client): some users would get disconnected from the TS every time they tried to print. Or, they would get disconnected almost immediately after they connected. Usually, we were able to resolve it by either updating to the latest version of the Screwdriver client on their PC or by updating to the latest driver for their printer (note for any ScrewDriver users, users had the most issues with ScrewDrivers v. 4.4 & lower).

Granted, you're talking about a completely different program, but I would be sure that the ThinStuff components installed on the server & on the client PCs are all up to date.

Is this a new installation of ThinStuff? Did it work before?

The list of support documents on ThinStuff's web site is pretty sparse. Which product are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mjbegin
ID: 40796247
Updating Thin Stuff fixed the issues. Thanks to all for your input.
0