Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

finding net-pay amt  in future  employment...

Posted on 2015-02-20
3
Medium Priority
?
107 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-08
if I know the starting salary for new employment in a US state, is there a website/formula to plug in my W4 option and see what will be net pay (not gross) after
government taxes. thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:25112
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Daniel Van Der Werken
Daniel Van Der Werken earned 1000 total points
ID: 40622107
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
nickg5 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40638399
Since you are dealing with the IRS you may want to consider their withholding calculator.

You can use estimates as you can see in the tips for using the calculator. It was current as of November in time for tax season which is under way now.

http://www.irs.gov/Individuals/IRS-Withholding-Calculator
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 40653062
There is one business that can always find you. And they have interest and penalties. The name of the business is the IRS. So remain their friend if you can.
0