[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

VMWARE VM "edit" grayed out and error when attempting to migrate live with VMOTION

Posted on 2015-02-20
10
Medium Priority
?
405 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-07
I am attempting to move a running VM but get the error

 "Virtual machine is configured to use a device that prevents migration: Device ‘SCSI Controller 0’ is a a SCSI controller engaged in bus-sharing”.

AND the if I right click and "edit" is GRAYED OUT

any ideas ?
0
Comment
Question by:NAMEWITHELD12
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:billherde
ID: 40622112
Are you migrating datastore or host?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 40622132
You can not edit the scsi settings while the vm is running. Power off the VM if you wish to change the settings.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Harper McDonald earned 2000 total points
ID: 40622133
The reason for this error message is that your SCSI controller is not set to share the attached virtual disks.  By entering the Virtual Machines properties and viewing the offending SCSI Controllers SCSI Bus Sharing section you will likely notice that it is set to ‘Physical’.

To resolve this issue either set the ‘SCSI Bus Sharing’ type to either  ‘None’ or ‘Virtual’.  Your VM will need to be powered down before you can make a change.

-Harp
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
ID: 40622138
but should i still be able to right click on the VM and EDIT?

it is greyed out so I cannot see what the SCSI is set to
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 40622142
You should be able to right click and choose edit. Unless your account does not have the correct permissions assigned to allow you to do that. are you using an account with full admin access or a restricted account with only a subset of permissions.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Harper McDonald
ID: 40622154
Shut it down, make changes and check perms
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
ID: 40622186
Harper : thanks and will do
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Harper McDonald
ID: 40622191
NP.

-Harp
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 40622498
Not supported for vMotion and SCSInbus sharing at best us only a feature for lab use.

Your guest VM is support is unlikely.

Disable power off VM and remove and then vMotion or look at RDM alternatives
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
ID: 40651246
thanks and sorry for the delay
0