Solved

Print Preview issue

Posted on 2015-02-20
8
85 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-05
I'm having an issue where a few users are able to print preview first and actually print. Then there is 2 of us in the office that can't.  Print preview comes up blank for us.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Isaac
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40622097
Then there are 2 of us in the office that can't <-- For one of those two users, remove the printer, restart and reinstall the printer.

I assume (please clarify) that Preview does not work in all of Office, IE, Adobe and so on, so then it is not an application issue but rather a printer driver issue.  If I am wrong please clarify.

Another thing to do (same problem computer) is to run System File Checker. Open cmd.exe with Run as Administrator and run SFC /SCANNOW. Allow to complete, close out, restart and test.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Isaac
ID: 40622121
I can print from word and other documents, just not from the browser. We only have ie 10 installed.

Sorry for the confusion.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Isaac
ID: 40622125
Unfortunately, I dont have admin rights.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 40622130
See if you can Reset IE. Open IE, Tools, Internet Options, Advanced, Reset. See if (a) you can do this and (b) if it helps.

To service your 2 computers, contact the administrator for assistance as you will need admin rights for some things.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Isaac
ID: 40622238
I will give that a try.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:DrTribos
ID: 40622464
Failing that, try setting the printer to something  like the MS Fax printer...
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:Isaac
ID: 40647725
I contacted administrator
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40647875
@TheInnovator  - Thanks for the update and I was happy to help.
0