Solved

IOS upgrade

Posted on 2015-02-20
19
438 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-20
Hello,

I am looking to upgrading IOS on my routers. I haven't done this before and I want to make sure I dont mess this up. I have a 2811 Ver. 12.4(15)T7. I would like to upgrade to the latest version.  I have IPSec tunnel on here, some class maps, Nat, ACL,

How do I choose the current and correct version?
Will I need to re-configure the router like nat, ACL,s class maps? How can I verify that?
I am sure, I can't just jump in to the latest version, I am assuming I need to go to the next version all the way to the latest?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Shark Attack
  • 9
  • 6
  • 4
19 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Matt
ID: 40622108
As long as you stay on the same major version 12, you don't have to worry about. Jump from 12 to 15 may cause a problem regarding re-configuration of your device.

Before upgrade backup your config and current IOS image.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Jan Springer
Jan Springer earned 250 total points
ID: 40622115
You have to have SmartNet to upgrade (which I'm guessing you know).

I have jumped from v12 to v15 without a problem.

For ipsec, you want to make sure that you get the k9 release.

Cisco has an app on its website that will let you specify what you want out of the OS and identify which release meets your needs.

I've always just gone by the file (am I running base, advanced services or what) name.

Your configuration should be preserved.  As always back up a copy.

What is the actual filename you have now?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Shark Attack
ID: 40622129
Cisco IOS Software, 2800 Software (C2800NM-ADVSECURITYK9-M), Version 12.4(15)T7, RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc3)                                                            

Thats what I have.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Jan Springer
ID: 40622137
in the download section for the your router, look for the image that is "advsecurity" k9 version.  there should be a recommended general release and that's what i'd do with v15.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Matt earned 250 total points
ID: 40622149
This is current on CISCO page:

Description:      ADVANCED SECURITY
Release:      15.1.4M9
Release Date:      16/Sep/2014
File Name:      c2800nm-advsecurityk9-mz.151-4.M9.bin
Min Memory:      DRAM 256 MB Flash 64 MB
Size:      43.32 MB (45422704 bytes)
MD5 Checksum:      0c3ce33d42a71af96689869f2eaa744c


Description:      ADVANCED SECURITY
Release:      12.4.24T8
Release Date:      19/Sep/2012
File Name:      c2800nm-advsecurityk9-mz.124-24.T8.bin
Min Memory:      DRAM 256 MB Flash 64 MB
Size:      36.97 MB (38760956 bytes)
MD5 Checksum:      38df8e7a0f20bcda44cf7ec2b7d7c1f6
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Jan Springer
ID: 40622155
and the reason why you should jump to v15.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Shark Attack
ID: 40622157
so then as long as it says advsecurity with k9 I should be ok?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Shark Attack
ID: 40622160
Mat,,
thats what I found also.

ADVANCED SECURITY  Login & Valid Contract Required
c2800nm-advsecurityk9-mz.151-4.M9.bin
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Shark Attack
ID: 40622169
the M9 and K9 wont make a difference right?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Matt
ID: 40622172
No, K9 is the main thing. If you have username and valid Smartnet support with CISCO, then you can download this image. Otherwise contact your CISCO dealer or local CISCO support.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Shark Attack
ID: 40622174
I got smartnet. Thanks for all your help!
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Jan Springer
ID: 40622175
it's k9
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Shark Attack
ID: 40622184
oh right, I see. thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Shark Attack
ID: 40622204
Also I forgot to ask, can I jump from 12.4 straight to 15.1? or do I need to go version by version?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Jan Springer
ID: 40622243
You can jump.

tftp your current image to a tftp server.
tftp your running-config to a tftp server.

you will tftp the image from the tftp server.  if there's enough room, it'll drop it alongside your current image.  if not, it will erase your current image.

if you can have both images on the device, you will need to go into config mode and tell it which image to boot from (and wr mem) -- otherwise it'll choose the lower image.  if for some reason it can't boot from the new image, it should auto fail to trying the other image on the device.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Shark Attack
ID: 40622251
Thanks, the only concern I have with this is that all these routers are at a remote site. So i will need to do this remotely which kind of sucks. There is no other way. Kind if risky.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Jan Springer
ID: 40622263
i know.  makes your heart sink to your knees.  been there, done that.  just have a recovery plan ready.

too bad you don't have a device that you can play with so that you'll feel better about it.

i do have to say that remote image upgrades with insufficient memory requiring an erase of the current image means a drive to the remote and a tftp boot from the tftp server.  have the directions ready and do the closest location first.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Matt
ID: 40622275
Also check if your router has power stable - UPS... In the worse case - if you are in the middle of uploading new image to the router and it has deleted your old image, then you are in deep trouble.

These remote upgrades are always nerv racking. Been there, it is not what you will love to do, part of the job.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Shark Attack
ID: 40622287
well, this upgrade would wipe my current image. The size of the new image is 45422704  and I have 24969216 available.
0