Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Compression Software

Posted on 2015-02-20
5
Medium Priority
?
114 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-21
I need a super compression software.  I tried 7 zip but it did not compress enough to send my file through gmail. The file is 30mg.  Or do I need another email account that can handle sending large files.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:donnie91910
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:bbao
bbao earned 500 total points
ID: 40622106
7-zip is already leading software in compression. what you do is NOT to find another one, you may simply split the ZIP file in two, 15MB each, hence you can send the whole ZIP files in two emails.

check 7-ZIP's GUI options, you can easily see the split option. you won't miss it.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
pjam earned 500 total points
ID: 40622109
Donnie,
I suggest a CDROM or small USB stick.
chances are the receiving end won't be able to handle 30MB in their email either.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Harper McDonald
Harper McDonald earned 500 total points
ID: 40622120
What kind of file are you trying to compress.  Text files compress very well vs. say an audio file...I would suggest FTP or Dropbox - there are many free file transfer websites as well:

https://www.sharefile.com/try/bl/index.aspx?src=google&tst=ap&cat=22&v=t10&gclid=CjwKEAiA05unBRCymrGilanF9SwSJACqDFRm-r6o08c7VPz83cJb76vVrHZxelH3vaB41ays0Yo--hoCTTTw_wcB

https://www.wetransfer.com/

Are a couple.

-Harp
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 500 total points
ID: 40622300
Since you want to send using gmail, just store that file on your google drive and share (send a link) to the person you want to 'send' that file to. You already have gmail so you already have access to google drive, just right-click that file and share.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:donnie91910
ID: 40623862
Thank you.
0