Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cisco ASA 5505 7.2 configured as DHCP assigning duplicate IP addresses

Posted on 2015-02-20
2
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-26
Our Cisco ASA 5505 configured as DHCP server is giving out duplicate IP addresses. Wired connections are getting same IP addresses as Wireless. We have two wireless access points that are using Cisco ASA to assign IP addresses.  

dhcpd dns 10.64.1.51 97.81.22.195
dhcpd auto_config outside
!
dhcpd address 192.168.1.50-192.168.1.200 inside
dhcpd enable inside
!
0
Comment
Question by:CBurch22
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Harper McDonald earned 750 total points
ID: 40622101
Make a separate VLAN for wireless.

-Harp
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:amigan_99
amigan_99 earned 750 total points
ID: 40622381
First I would verify that the c5505 is in fact the only DHCP server on
the network. Do this by running ipconfig /all on a windows system.

Thent I'd look at the bindings table:

c5505-1# sho dhcpd bind

Then I'd try "debug dhcpd event" and check out what's happening at an event level.
0