Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

need help with if or nested formual for EXCEL

Posted on 2015-02-20
4
Medium Priority
?
66 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-06
My current formula is: =IF(G14>0,(G14*D14),"")

I need to incorporate an OR into this formual - turning it into an IF OR nested formula
Sor my criteria for G14 would be:   IF G14>0 OR IF G14=""
then proceed with second half of formula   (G14*D14),"")

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:vpopper
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Darling
ID: 40622167
=IF(G14>0,IF(G14<>"",D14*G14,""),"")

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Katie Pierce earned 2000 total points
ID: 40622202
=IF(OR(G14>0,G14=""),G14*D14,"")
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 40625373
With G14 as "" when multiplying with D14 you will get an error.

Thanks
Rob H
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vpopper
ID: 40649789
After reviewing several, this seemed to work best.  Thanks
0