[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Pocket Controller for Android: any alternatives for smartphones different than Samsung?

Posted on 2015-02-20
5
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-21
I need a remote desktop app for Android to control my Huawei smartphone using my big PC screen.
Pocket Controller for Android would be the perfect app but it's only for Samsung.
Is there an alternative to it for smartphones different than Samsung?
0
Comment
Question by:lucavilla
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 2000 total points
ID: 40622836
TeamViewer is free for personal use, but it uses a Web server for initiating the connection.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lucavilla
ID: 40622929
Thanks!
I thought that it were only for controlling a PC from a smartphone but I found that there is another app named "TeamViewer QuickSupport" that acts as a server on smartphones  (although not all brands are supported) to be controlled from a PC.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:lherrou
ID: 40622978
Take a look at AirDroid, www.airdroid.com, that will do what you want.

Cheers,
LHerrou
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40623058
AirDroid offers a lot of options for remote controlling particular features, but no full remote control (using the Phone directly from the PC). I use both.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:lherrou
ID: 40623618
You can dial the phone from your PC, then talk using speaker phone or earbuds/mike plugged into the phone. You can't actually use the PC instead of the phone for phone calls.
0