Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2013 Data Files

Posted on 2015-02-20
5
Medium Priority
?
77 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-25
I just need some clarification on how Outlook 2013 saves the data files (pst)    My Outlook data files in account settings show:    C:\Users\myname\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Outlook.pst       C: being my local drive.

But when I research the size of my domain controller, I am finding an Outlook Files folder located under
Shares\user_mydocs.

Because we have terminal servers, etc......Is that just created so I can access my pst files if I log in from another PC?

The funny thing is, on the domain controller, my pst file is "myname".pst

I am getting confused.
0
Comment
Question by:bankwest
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40622522
the default location is your documents folder.  Which file is most current?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bankwest
ID: 40625656
Please take a look at my attached screenshots.
Outlook.docx
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Dejan Vasiljevic earned 2000 total points
ID: 40632012
Hi bankwest,

I assume that You were using Outlook 2007 or earlier versions, and You upgraded from earlier versions to 2013.If you upgraded to Outlook 2013 on a computer that already had data files that were created in Microsoft Office Outlook 2007 or earlier, these files are saved in a different location. I guess the problem is - Outlook 2013 pst file is saved on Your computer in Documents\Outlook files. And in previous versions it was in drive:\Users\user\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Outlook.

That is why You have different paths. Also maybe the documents folder is shared on server (maybe You've changed default path from servers side in users section) so You should check that also.

Also You could have .ost file.The offline Outlook Data File (.ost) is also saved at drive:\Users\user\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Outlook. Most data remains on the server; however, any items that are saved locally should be backed up. For example, Calendar, Contacts, Tasks, and any folders marked Local only
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bankwest
ID: 40632039
Thank you.....That helps clear it up.   Appreciate your help.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dejan Vasiljevic
ID: 40632065
You are welcome.

Dejan.
0