Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel 2013 Lookup results for a VLookup/HLookup table isn't working right?

Posted on 2015-02-20
3
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-20
So I have this table of data (my base price sheet) it's got 2 formulas Vlookup and Hlookup. The calculation or rather 'lookup' is producing the correct results with the input of sq.ft. and linear feet however when I go to my bid sheet, i don't know how to reproduce those results based on the input of sq. ft and linear feet on my bid sheet. It doesn't seem to want to look up anything for me?  I've attached a sample of my bid sheet, the data set (table based on sq. ft & linear ft.) and the lookup to return the result. I just need help getting my results in the bid sheet?
Base-Price-Test.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:alohamelinda
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Jeff Darling
Jeff Darling earned 1000 total points
ID: 40622225
There were a couple of issues.

1. Range for Lookup Incorrect


I fixed this by adding named ranges - LookupBase and BasePrice

2. Value missing from lookup Range


I fixed this by changing the lookup from exact to approximate.
Warning!  If you want exact, then you will need entries in the lookup tables that match.

File attached
Base-Price-Test.xlsx
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Amaury Lopez earned 1000 total points
ID: 40622232
I've attached an updated excel sheet, but what you needed to do was add the rown index as a column so that you can bypass the "Lookup Base" sheet alltogether and add the formulas directly to the "bidsheet" this way you incorporate the Vlookup into the main formula to lookup the row index.

P.S. Mentioned it before but in the attached file, the "Lookup Base" sheet is not needed.
Base-Price-Test-updated.xlsx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:alohamelinda
ID: 40622539
SO thankful for the clear explanation. Both were responses were great & very responsive I just understood this explanation better based on my limited excel knowledge. Thank you so much!!!
0