Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Dell Precision T7910 Boot from PCIe SSD?

Posted on 2015-02-20
7
Medium Priority
?
1,971 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi I just bought a Dell Precision T7910 and an Intel P3600 PCIe SSD. Does anyone know if I can set the boot order to boot from the PCIe drive?
0
Comment
Question by:BCDave
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:bigeven2002
ID: 40622553
Hello,
I read elsewhere that it should work as long as the BIOS is in UEFI mode and the card is placed into a PCIe 3.0 x8 slot.  Then go into the UEFI BIOS and verify it is set to boot first after install media.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BCDave
ID: 40622557
Thanks for the reply!
It shows up in the BIOS and able to load the drivers to see the drive for the install but Windows gives me an error that it can't be installed because the drive is not in the boot order. When I try to add it, it doesn't show.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:bigeven2002
ID: 40622594
Are you installing Windows 8.1 or a prior version?  I don't think it works on versions prior to 8.  Also, is Secure Boot turned on or off in UEFI?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40622700
is the drive set as first one in the boot oorder - as bgiven asked?

i had problems on Asus boards for selecting the first  drive also
i really needed to go to the boot options, and select it there
0
 

Author Comment

by:BCDave
ID: 40635701
Secure boot is turned off and am trying to install Windowss Server 2008 R2. The drive shows up in the BIOS but no option to set it as first boot device as when adding a UEFI boot device, only the ROM and SATA drive is selectable.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40635808
so it looks like your bios can't see it as a boot drive
are you sure that pci-e drive is bootable?  check the specs
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
bigeven2002 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40636719
It may be also be that Windows Server 2008 R2 doesn't support it as it is the Windows 7 platform.  If Service Pack 1 is slipstreamed then that may be different, but if you can, download an eval of Server 2012 R2 and see if that recognizes the drive.  If so, then that likely indicates it is not supported on any OS older than that.
0