[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to conditional format a checkbox based on if checked or not?

Posted on 2015-02-20
6
Medium Priority
?
119 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-23
I am trying to conditional format a checkbox on a form based on if it is checked or not?

The condition format option in MS access 2013 does not have this option.
0
Comment
Question by:cssc1
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform)
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40622242
CF is not available on a CheckBox - ever.

In a way, they are 'self CFing' ... either a check mark shows or not. You just can't add color ...

mx
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PatHartman earned 1000 total points
ID: 40625076
As Joe indicated, the checkbox does not support conditional formatting.  If you want to do something visual, you will need to find or make a graphic and stack the images then make the one you want to see visible.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 40626242
Pat basically repeated (agreed with) what I said, so it's not clear why she got the Accepted answer?
Just sayin' ..
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
ID: 40626318
I guess you didn't read my suggestion regarding HOW to solve the problem that you identified.
1. Identification.
2. Solution.

You identified the problem, I agreed and offered a SOLUTION.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 40626850
Actually, I answered the question.  I could ... have offered various solutions, but the OP made no hint of wanting one.  Also ... almost any solution, when applied to multiple check boxes ... probably is not worth the time ... which is another reason I did not initially suggest any solution,

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:cssc1
ID: 40627119
Thanks for the help
0