Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I log the Browsing of my Users on my Network?

Posted on 2015-02-20
7
Medium Priority
?
66 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-20
Looking for a solution where I can log the activity of each user and create

a Log for the owner to audit

Cjoego
0
Comment
Question by:Joseph Salazar
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Amaury Lopez
ID: 40622241
The easiest way the I've implemented to control and log user network traffic would be to create a Proxy server, you can simply use Linux Squid, relatively easy to set up. With this you can establish permissions to each machine (via IP, or network segment) on what websites they can access (Access Control Lists) and it will log all activity by IP.

Basic tutorial to configure squid:
http://www.cyberciti.biz/tips/howto-rhel-centos-fedora-squid-installation-configuration.html
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Bryant Schaper earned 2000 total points
ID: 40622255
as mentioned you would ideally need something in the middle.  Squid or a firewall / content filter.  What kind of hardware do you have now, maybe some of that can be leveraged.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:amigan_99
ID: 40622384
If you have Sophos End Point Protection - it will log all web activity and it can block certain sites per policy. Websense is an in-path solution.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Joseph Salazar
ID: 40622486
I have a LInksys RV042 Router

Cjoego
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Kamran Arshad
ID: 40644208
Hi,

You need to install some proxy application or use employee monitoring application.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Joseph Salazar
ID: 40651320
Is there a 3rd Party Agent I can install?

Cjoego
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Joseph Salazar
ID: 40679483
Installed a Sophos Firewall

Cjoego
0