Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Remote Desktop Display Quality issues : Unable to find the cause...

Posted on 2015-02-20
5
Medium Priority
?
114 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-03
Dears,
I have a very strange issue that I never faced before but I'll give you the full story in order for you to fully understand the network/computer setup and the issue that is occuring.
The company WG has two sites which are connected through a permanent Fortinet VPN Tunnel which is working fine.
No Real Windows servers are used on any of the sites and the dhcp and dns are handled by the Fortinets
A small Synology serves as storage unit for the files and folders and a desktop computer serves as a CRM server (not safe I know ;-) )
The computers on one site are connecting on computers on the other side in order to get access tothe CRM using remote desktop connections
Everything is working well for 1 to 2 years till a month ago on a new computer (the computer of the boss of course, murphy's law is there to please us)
On this computer (a new Intel NUC with Win 8.1 Pro ), when you are launching a remote connection to the computer of the boss on the  other site (a Lenovo with Win 8.1 Pro), it connect perfectly but there is a "small" quality issue as you may notice in the attached pictures.
As you may see, it is not related to a specific application and it only appear on a remote connection, everything is ok on the computer locally
When you are making snapshot on the remote computer, the snapshot are clean without any strange thing
When you connect to the same remote computer from another computer on the same network than the affected system, you haven't the display issue
I Tried to change the connection and go from the Wireless connection to a cable connection, no change at all
I tried to change the color and display settings in the remote client, no change
I tried to install the latest firmware, bios and drivers on both computers, no change
I installed all the updates and the .net framework 3.5, no change
I tried to uninstall the graphic card, reboot and reinstall it, no change
I made a full reset of the network settings with the 4 netsh commands and still no change after reboot
I tried with another wireless card, no change
I tried with a single screen instead of the two present, no change
I tried reboot the destination computer, no change
I tried to use the remote connection manager instead of the remote client, no change
I'm at a loss and any idea is very welcome...

Thanks forwards,

Best regards
WG-Error.jpg
WG-Error-02.jpg
WG-Error-03.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Laurent Ulrich
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Bryant Schaper
Bryant Schaper earned 600 total points
ID: 40622234
looks like graphic artifacts, and I would suspect bandwidth. Can test afterhours with less user congestion?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
akb earned 1400 total points
ID: 40622259
When you open Remote Desktop Connection, Click on Show Options. Select the Experience tab. Manually choose your connection speed. Experiment with different options to see if you can improve the problem.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Laurent Ulrich
Laurent Ulrich earned 0 total points
ID: 40622779
Hi,
I think I found the issue based on the comment of akb :-)
The bitmap cache seemed to be corrupted...
I unchecked the box and tried again and the result was great :-)

To answer Bryant, I tried at different hours and no changes were seen but you were partly right because I think the bitmap cache was originally corrupted due to connection stability issues (bad channel and 2 different wireless networks at less than 30cm each on the same channel, I disabled one and changed the channel earlier yesterday)

Thanks for your help on this very strange issue.

Best regards
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:akb
ID: 40622783
You're welcome. I almost said to uncheck the box but upon reading what it does didn't think that could be the problem. Glad you seem to have it sorted.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Laurent Ulrich
ID: 40641363
The provided solutions were partial because the first one pointed only to the origin of the issue and the second one directed to the right section to fix the issue but didn't provide the complete recommendation regarding the settings to change
0