Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

internet explorer 9 for windows7 32 bit

Posted on 2015-02-20
4
Medium Priority
?
53 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-19
Help
Where can I find a REAL Internet Explorer 9 for Windows 7 32bit installer?

I have a Win7 Pro computer that came with IE10.  Need to remove it and install IE9

Nothing I've found on the web seems to work.

I've done this without issue in the past but I just can seem to find the correct installer

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kpdonahue
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Raheman M. Abdul
Raheman M. Abdul earned 664 total points
ID: 40622250
You can download from:
http://www.microsoft.com/en-gb/download/internet-explorer-9-details.aspx

You get this if you select the following option of the 2 options:
 Windows Internet Explorer 9 for IT Professionals and Developers--Windows Vista and Windows Server 2008
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 664 total points
ID: 40622270
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 672 total points
ID: 40622355
Note that as of next January, you will have to have IE11 to get updates on Windows 7.  http://blogs.msdn.com/b/ie/archive/2014/08/07/stay-up-to-date-with-internet-explorer.aspx
0