Solved

How can I  run Windows applications on Android?

Posted on 2015-02-20
7
114 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-25
If I cannot to that,  I need to access remote desktop using WiFi
0
Comment
Question by:nader alkahtani
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 40622279
Short answer:  You can't.

Long answer:  Possibly using an emulator such as DOSBox.  However you don't specify what applications you want to run.  Using DOSBox old Windows 3.1 and Windows 9.x (95, 98, ME) can be installed plus apps.  However performance could likely be slow.

Not guaranteed to work.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:it_saige
it_saige earned 250 total points
ID: 40622283
Microsoft has an RDP version for Android: https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.microsoft.rdc.android&hl=en

-saige-
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 250 total points
ID: 40622286
As for the second part of your question possibly TeamViewer http://www.teamviewer.com/en/download/mobile.aspx or LogMeIn https://secure.logmein.com/welcome/android/
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:it_saige
it_saige earned 250 total points
ID: 40622290
@dbrunton - I was thinking about recommending Teamviewer.  ;)

-saige-
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:nader alkahtani
ID: 40622307
Can I  connect with WiFi?
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 250 total points
ID: 40622315
Yes.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:nader alkahtani
ID: 40631164
Thanks for all

Team viewer is the best solution
0