[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Delete exchange rules for forwarding

Posted on 2015-02-20
5
Medium Priority
?
52 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-09
Hi,
I'm running Exchange 2010.  Some of my users have created rules to forward their email. It's against company policy to forward email. I need to do 2 things.

1. Delete the rule (how do I do that in Powershell)?
2. Stop the entire user base from creating any rules that forward email. Is it possible to just not allow this but allow other rules?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:nachtmsk
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Lazarus
ID: 40622358
You can disable Auto-Forwards using a GPO:
Organization Config - Hub Transport - Remote Domains - Default - Message Format - untick "Allow automatic forwards"
If you don't have the Office policy templates you can download them here:

Office 2007
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=3795
Office 2010
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=18968
Office 2013
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=35554
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nachtmsk
ID: 40623032
Lazarus --
I looked at the property box. It was already unchecked.
I don't understand what the templates you also mentioned have to do with anything.
Properties.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nachtmsk
ID: 40623037
Viral,

I used this to check to see if anything was being forwarded for one of my users
 Get-InboxRule -Mailbox <mailboxname>
This brought back something like this:

MailboxOwnerId : XXXXX/Users/XXXXXXX
Description    : Take the following actions:
                     redirect the message to 'XXXXX@yahoo.com'
                     and stop processing more rules on this message

When I run the command you mentioned on the same name, I get nothing back.
So, I'm confused.
I need to find users who are creating rules in Outlook or OWA that allow them to forward mail. Then I need to delete those rules and stop them from creating any further rules.
Can you please help?
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Lazarus
ID: 40623220
@nachtmsk, Please ignore my initial statement. I believe I was under the influence or suffered some temporal displacement. Either way the information is erroneous.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 2000 total points
ID: 40623232
Configure Remote Domains for this. Take a look at the link below for further instructions on how to accomplish.
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124931.aspx

Will.
0