[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Will wsus reinstall a manually uninstalled patch

Posted on 2015-02-20
4
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-20
We are running wsus on server 2012. I have approved this months patches and installed them to a group of servers using a deadline.

It looks like one of these servers has an issue with a patch that was pushed. If I manually uninstall the patch only from the affected server will ways try to reinstall it on that server?

I know I can set the patch for removal in wsus but it works fine on all other servers so I don't want to do that. Just want to make sure that a manual ininstall wont allow wsus to reinstall it and cause an unwanted reboot.
0
Comment
Question by:Joseph Daly
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Gabriel Clifton earned 2000 total points
ID: 40622386
As long as the patch is approved in the wsus, it will keep trying to install.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 40622749
Do you have problems with KB3013455 ?
0
 
LVL 35

Author Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 40622872
That's the theory that we are working on. Thinking it could either be ms15-009 or ms15-010.

We think these are causing issues with our VMware view environment and reimposing.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:LukeMo
ID: 40624863
Put that machine in another group, all by itself and don't approve the patch in that WSUS group.
0