Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Toshiba eStudio 500s on Mac OS X 10.9.5   -----   Are these compatible????

Posted on 2015-02-20
5
Medium Priority
?
83 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-12
A client has a new Mac and we are trying to configure this printer to work on it.

The website appears that the latest drivers are 2007 (if i recall)....

The Mac sees the printer, it sees even the toner levels. But it will not print. Just does nothing.

I believe its driver related. Mac is brand new.

Has anybody made this printer talk with a Mac??
0
Comment
Question by:Jason Kidman
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
speed_54 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40622769
Have you tried to connect to it as if it's a generic PCL6 or postscript 3 type printer?
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:hdhondt
hdhondt earned 1000 total points
ID: 40624799
The Toshiba website lists drivers up until OSX 10.4. However, as the printer supports PostScript, the Generic PostScript driver should work fine. If that works, you can install the printer's PPD file and the Mac should then know all the printer-specific features.

On the Mac, the PostScript driver itself is included with OSX. The PPD file is a text file that tells the driver what special features the printer has, and what commands activate them. As it is a text file, you can extract the PPD from any other driver, Windows, Unix or OSX. The driver files on the Toshiba website are .ZIP and .SIT file. If you download one of then and decompress it you will find one or more .PPD files inside. Copy that file to Library/Printers/PPDs. Then add a printer and when it asks for the model, browse to the PPD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jason Kidman
ID: 40640776
Thank you very much for these comments. I have been out of town, but I will relay this information and we will give it a shot.

Thanks,
Jason
0