Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Having an issue with sending mail through secondary exchange accounts

Posted on 2015-02-20
3
Medium Priority
?
102 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-23
We just deployed a new server with exchange 2013. What we have found is that email account that were set up for full access, and thus populate automatically in outlook, are unable to send messages. I've attempted to remove the full access permissions and reboot in the hope that I could simply add them in manually, as this seems to work, but it keeps bringing back the other email accounts.
0
Comment
Question by:2ndFloor
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Viral Rathod
ID: 40622718
Sir,

Can you provide some error code and post the error, event id  which you are getting this will help us to find root cause.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Tim Edwards earned 2000 total points
ID: 40623680
Full Access does not grant the user the ability to "send on behalf" or "send as" you have to set those differently. list below is the link on how to do this:

http://www.techieshelp.com/exchange-2013-setup-send-as-and-send-on-behalf/

this should fix up no problem... the Full access allows you to expand all facets of the mailbox
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:2ndFloor
ID: 40626070
Adjusted the permissions on the accounts and had to reboot the entire server (host and the vms (exchange and dc)) Thanks for the help
0