Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to add contacts to a Gmail group

Posted on 2015-02-20
3
Medium Priority
?
148 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-03
I want to create a new Group in Gmail, then add contacts.

I created the group (In Contacts).

I can't see how to add contacts. I'm refering to EXISTING contacts.

How do I do that?
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Korts
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Brad Rubin
Brad Rubin earned 1200 total points
ID: 40622445
The way you add a Group to a contact is as follows:
1) Click My Contacts
2) Contact Groups should be displayed under My Contacts
3) Click the checkbox of the contact you want to add to a Group
4) Click the Groups icon with the Drop Down
Screen-Shot-2015-02-20-at-5.19.40-PM.png5) Select the group and the contact will now reside in that specific group
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Leslie Bloom earned 800 total points
ID: 40629918
I'd suggest @Brad Rubin's method above, but select ALL of the contacts you want to add to your contact group. This allows you to get them all done at once.

An alternative option helps avoid having to select each checkbox, but could make duplicate contacts for you (Gmail has been known to do this in the past):
1. Export your contacts as a .csv
2. Edit the .csv to be just the contacts you want to add to your contact group
3. Import the .csv and select your contact group to add them to
4. Done!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Leslie Bloom
ID: 40643346
Welp, as soon as we provide some solutions, it looks like Google is getting ready to shake up their contacts interface (finally!) - http://techcrunch.com/2015/03/03/google-contacts-gets-a-new-look/
0