Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Paragon Partition Manager 15 - Combining Two unallocated disk

Posted on 2015-02-20
6
Medium Priority
?
113 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-26
Is it possible for me to combine two unallocated Basic MBR Hard Disk?  Can someone assist on how to combine these two volume using Paragon?  please see attached files.  The second file is the message I get when I run the wizard.  Thanks in advance.
Combining-Unallocated-Disck.JPG
Marge-Partition-Message.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:Victor_Torres
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 375 total points
ID: 40622471
first of all, the disks are marked unallocated which means there is nothing there - no partition
the second screenshot clearly states "the disk is empty"

second, what are you trying to accomplish?  a large, nearly 4tb volume?
with only 2 disks, you can create it on the raid controller itself as a raid 0 (not recommended because of no redundancy) which would appear in windows as 1 disk instead of 2

i'm guessing you have several 2tb drives?  if you had one more empty you could do a raid 5 with those 3 disks giving you just under 4tb usable space
0
 

Author Comment

by:Victor_Torres
ID: 40622499
thanks for the reply.  I actual have 16 physical drive, combined to create 6 virtual disk.  I do believe they are RAID5.    My goal is to combine the existing hard drives space so I can have  5 or 6Tb  data space.  Please see attached files.
Physical-Disk.JPG
Virtual-Disk.JPG
Hard-Drives-Space.JPG
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 40622860
What you are trying to do is not possible as far as I know.

Partition magic software's cannot combine TWO separate physical disks for you, It can combine \ divide partitions within same disk

whatever you are trying to achieve, only Hardware \ Software RAID can do that I believe, may be you can go with Raid-0 \ 5 etc
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 1125 total points
ID: 40622869
The space is located on separate physical disks. There is no partitioning software that can do what you want. Go into RAID Management tool for Dell and either create separate RAID for these drives or add them to existing RAID5
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40623104
I actual have 16 physical drive, combined to create 6 virtual disk.

if you want to combine them, delete the logical volume in OMSA for disks 3 and 4 then take all those physical disks and make 1 raid 5 instead of 2 separate ones

what i don't understand is how you can have them all as raid 5 since you need 3 disks and 6 of them would be at least 18 disks but you have 16.  how big are the physical disks (if you click full view on the physical disk page)?
0