[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Need to delete same folder accross different web accounts in VPS?

Posted on 2015-02-20
4
Medium Priority
?
134 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-21
My hosting provider has found a few suspicious files which I have now removed.
Just wondering if there is a command that I can use to remove all bValidator folders from my VPS?

Thanks,


HEX}php.uploader.max.574 : /home/actions1/public_html/bValidator/test2.php
{HEX}gzbase64.inject.unclassed.15 : /home/bluepage/public_html/flash/stat.php
{HEX}php.uploader.max.574 : /home/kingspace/public_html/bValidator/test2.php
{HEX}php.uploader.max.574 : /home/metrofor/public_html/bValidator/test2.php
{HEX}php.uploader.max.574 : /home/mippcoss/public_html/bValidator/test2.php
{HEX}php.uploader.max.574 : /home/ourshop/public_html/bValidator/test2.php
{HEX}php.uploader.max.574 : /home/sevenths/public_html/bValidator/test2.php
0
Comment
Question by:sabecs
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Rob_Jeffrey
Rob_Jeffrey earned 800 total points
ID: 40622573
If you have shell access, you can use find.

find /home -name "bValidator" -exec rm -rf {} \;


Before you run the above, you can test to see what files would be deleted with:

find /home -name "bValidator"
0
 

Author Comment

by:sabecs
ID: 40622619
Thanks Rob, would that just remove the directory called bValidator and everything in it, or will it also remove other files that might named bValidator   ?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Rob_Jeffrey
ID: 40622959
That would also remove files named bValidator too.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
serialband earned 1200 total points
ID: 40623649
If they all follow the same order, these can be easier.
rm  /home/*/public_html/bValidator/test2.php
rmdir  /home/*/public_html/bValidator/
0